11 February 2012 @ 11:02 am
Versailles - Holy Grail Bs  

So... it's here :D:D!! Looks totally amazing! Guitar parts are transcribed really nicely- just like I wanted them to be :D. Lots of funny nuplets, super accurate timing- in this case it's much better than last one(especially Hizaki shred runs). However... vocals and choirs are... overtranscribed let's say? Main vocal part is ok but some weird voicings and choir parts sounds totally creepy -.-''. One of my friends from Versailles fan community is already trying to at least get out one main voice of Flowery parts... Have you got any advices on this people? In fact vocals in some songs looks/sounds better- becouse there is mainly one part transcribed >.<. Rest of the instruments sounds fine so far... Besides that gp can't keep up sometimes. I found only one weird thing in... drums score o.O. Destiny -The Lovers- bars 66-69- just wtf is that :o(totally out of beat -,.-, corrected it a bit...)? I'm not a drummer so please forgive me any mistakes in drums :>.

Tabs done(and not yet done) by now:

https://filepost.com/files/2d41441a/msqwdr.gp5/ - Masquerade (complite with those weird voicings in)

https://filepost.com/files/971d9331/flw.gp5/ - Flowery(ed: done! Vocals by Ariane :])

https://filepost.com/files/c4356d52/phldone1.gp5/ - Phillia(ed: totally done!!)

https://filepost.com/files/977mfef2/vsdtldone1.gp5/ - Destiny -The Lovers- (complite- sorry for the amount of in-gp tracks o.o, some instruments play one note in whole song :P) Crap gp ate my tempo changes in last 2 sections- reuploaded^^

https://filepost.com/files/792b1117/vrsthnsdone.gp5/- Thanatos(ed: DONE! woah... this one is sure tricky, drums are transcribed really nicely... any drummer with skills to play that around :]? I just wonder if Masashi plays this song with finger picking all the time... He seems to change between pick/finger not becouse he can't play fast with finger picking but becouse he wants different tone obviously ^^ - somobody pointed that he used fingers o.o...)

https://filepost.com/files/9cc817bc/vrmbf2.gp5/ - Remeber Forever(ed: done... I don't need to describe those feelings for all of the people who saw them on their last tour...)

https://filepost.com/files/48c4912b/vmpdone.gp5/ - Vampire(ed: done!)

https://filepost.com/files/89dd7a6c/vrsdicscrm1.gp5/- DRY ICE SCREAM!! [Remove Silence] (o.o!! I know that's POWER metal but 196bpm!? It obviously doesn't feel this fast while playing it and believe me... they play it so smoothly live that everyone who sees it thinks it's easy! When I first saw this tab I instatly remembered an image of Teru picking up then, down his guitar with flyod rose brigde arm hole ^^. Unforgetable... HELL NO I WON'T FORGET IT xD. Sorry for spam :P !! ED: Done)

https://filepost.com/files/a97dbae3/vrsjdcnr.gp5/ - Judicial Noir (guitars only now, wow it reminds me their older songs a lot^^, tempo around 200bpm and this notation... this really looks like visual stuff :])

https://filepost.com/files/83b95c1e/thrs1.gp5/ - Threshold (read the notice in gp o.o)

I'll be tabbing the rest of the instruments for those tracks too :P. Becouse I want, becouse I like to, becouse I need musical practice :].

Sorry for stealing job for Majin :<. (Hey man! I know you'll do your versions sooner or later anyway xD. I just wanted tabs sooner :x)

Oh fail... I forgot to credit tarja_kinslayer for scans T_T!!! Forgive me :<, without you those tabs wouldn't be done !! Thanks :D!

Sorry for messing this post that much but otherwise I would spam whole community with different ones xD. I will create new one(O.O I can't believe I what I wrote here... xD sorry eded xD) when more scores will be complited :].

All of those are complited:

http://www.mediafire.com/?fl22xpvu281878p - Masquerade
http://www.mediafire.com/?yq1ozad18aq4t2v - Phillia
http://www.mediafire.com/?zsimb1asfgglrii - Flowery
http://www.mediafire.com/?rydcsc3vtl1qa3g - Thanatos
http://www.mediafire.com/?2nn7vqu69vh76p1 - Destiny -The Lovers-
http://www.mediafire.com/?h3ss6y0w2wa6cm8 - Vampire
http://www.mediafire.com/?iactdau2dre3mbw - Remeber Forever
http://www.mediafire.com/?5ikljpadnoi2jut - DRY ICE SCREAM!! [Remove Silence]

http://www.mediafire.com/?oih0lv2bkt021uj - Threshold

http://www.mediafire.com/?8q41t7epdzbz76b - Judicial Noir

Sorry post lenght again, but I won't upload these separetely for everyone^^.

Faith & Decision - work in progress/ will be posted within day or two :].

 
 
Current Mood: cheerful
 
 
 
( 46 comments — Leave a comment )
LET'S GO CRAZY!majinstylee on February 11th, 2012 10:27 am (UTC)
No need to apologize, buddy :D You do whichever songs ya want! I'm sure all the Versailles fans here will appreciate your hard work (myself included xDD). I had to cancel my order for the score at literally the last minute since my brother needed money to buy books for his college classes and his financial aid didn't come through yet. I only had enough to either get the new L'Arc~en~Ciel album (the limited edition version) or the Versailles score, and since I knew that a few people were getting the score here, I went for the album instead xD Plus I gotta save up money for the BUTTERFLY score that's coming next month :O

I'll be getting the Holy Grail score at the same time as the BUTTERFLY score, so it'll be a while before I can start tabbing on the album. However, you do as many songs as ya want :D I listened to your MASQUERADE tab and it sounds awesome O____O I'm glad you're actually putting the effort to tab out all the parts and to correct stuff ya think is iffy. You're on your way to becoming a great tabber ;----; I'll be downloading the rest of the tabs here tomorrow since I gotta go, but I'm sure they're great too. I've been dying to play these songs *shakes* Keep up the good work!

EDIT: Whoops, forgot to comment on the overabundance on the vocals. The way I say it, I don't think it's overtranscribed in the books. In fact, I'm glad that Rittor is actually tabbing out all the parts for these songs. Unlike some other score companies (like Shinko or DOREMI), where they just put in the main audible parts and skip over some more subtle parts. The vocals sound messed up only because on the album they're more subdued, and human voices blend a lot nicer than the vocal instruments in GP, which accentuate every single note to the point of sounding like a chord. That's mainly why I separate every vocal part in a tab, or else they clash too much.

With as many vocal parts as there are in Versailles songs, though, it'll clash regardless, so ya gotta just lower the volume on those chorus parts in your tabs. I wouldn't take out or skip over vocal/chorus parts, or else your tabs won't be 100% complete. That's just me, though xD You do what you think is best! I'm just giving my thoughts on this

Edited at 2012-02-11 10:36 am (UTC)
furuishinfuruishin on February 11th, 2012 11:31 am (UTC)
Thanks for the comment and advice! :D I will try to correct the volume levels on them later :]. In fact it's really amazing how they tab all of the audible/unadible instruments... I just wonder when Versailles will famous enoght to get their older stuff tabbed like this^^.
LET'S GO CRAZY!majinstylee on February 12th, 2012 12:34 pm (UTC)
Oh man, if a band score for NOBLE was released, I'd be so happy *______* I wish Rittor would get the rights to that album and release a score for it already XDD
uruhayayauruhayaya on February 13th, 2012 02:40 am (UTC)
Sorry, i don't know really anything regarding this topic. Someone can still get the rights and release a score for NOBLE O_O Is that something that's likely to happen or should i not get my hopes up?
LET'S GO CRAZY!majinstylee on February 13th, 2012 07:33 am (UTC)
Ahhh, don't get your hopes up D: I wish they had the rights to NOBLE, but they don't. Although I have seen instances where indie albums were given band scores after the band went to a major label (like Janne Da Arc and the GazettE), it hasn't happened with Versailles. I really do hope they release a score for NOBLE eventually, though. Imagine a tab for The Revenant Choir @___@
furuishinfuruishin on February 13th, 2012 02:01 pm (UTC)
Gazette tabs for old stuff comes from the bandscore of their best-indies. There are still no tabs for their really old and well known stuff.
In fact if Versailles will be as I said 'famous enought' those scores will be released someday. Maybe they will release some kind of complition like GazettE but I don't that's in their style after all...However now I think that we will rather go crazy on their upcoming stuff o.o: 2 singles(04.2012/06.2012) and album(08.2012)! They already played 3(dunno exacly) new songs at Chateau de Versailles 2012 >.<. I hope that WOWOW will serve some part of this live to us xD...
uruhayayauruhayaya on February 15th, 2012 07:32 am (UTC)
They're putting out anther album already?!? Where did you hear that? And in August too, same month Gazette's new album is said to be released. OH! And thank you for all the work you put into these tabs. It would be very rude of me not to thank you xD

Edited at 2012-02-15 07:34 am (UTC)
furuishinfuruishin on February 15th, 2012 07:54 am (UTC)
They annouced it at their tour final Chateau de Versailles 12.02.2012 in C.C. Lemon Hall^^. Np :}.
(Anonymous) on February 11th, 2012 06:52 pm (UTC)
he played thanatos with fingers during the live if i remember correctly :) i was in the front, had them all by myself Thanks for the tabs dunno what i would do without u guys <3!!!!!!!
furuishinfuruishin on February 11th, 2012 08:48 pm (UTC)
Wow you saw that live o.o!? Nice!! I was in front of Teru at show in my country but they played different setlist every show. On this one they played Libido :].
Thanks for advice :D.
Patyattaari on February 11th, 2012 07:38 pm (UTC)
Here comes the vocals to Flowery -> https://filepost.com/files/7aed973d/Flowery__me2.gp5/

Comment: Guy who transcribed vocals should burrrrn (I think, he's a bit deaf, but it's his work, so I shouldn't change it anyways...)! Seriously, some notes are totally out of scale, especially in tri/quatro-voices, so I gave up with prescribing those, I just pre-wrote main voice sometimes with double/tri-voices. Anyways, you'll see when you'll be listening.
If you notice something or if you got some tips, please write it ! There could be many mistakes, I've done it a bit quick... ;)

Baaaah... I'm taking Philia too! Wait for vocals! ]:> *excited*

MASQUERADE seems to be good (I've only switched vocals from "Ohhs/Achs" to Violin - it sounds way better and more clearly)

Kisses,
Ariane

Edited at 2012-02-11 07:51 pm (UTC)
demon308demon308 on February 11th, 2012 10:53 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the tabs. hopefully one day i will be good enough to play them
tarja_kinslayertarja_kinslayer on February 12th, 2012 02:00 am (UTC)
ok, I'll post further scans here instead of the other one. I have 'Remember Forever' scanned, yeah I know, everyone's fav song right? ;) ...It's just that I wanted to get some of the other songs done and not leaving the lesser liked ones for last, just have to upload it.

I think 'Vampire' is finished too, 'Dry Ice Scream' is almost, just another few pages or so to go. So, 'Remember Forever' & 'Vampire' should be up a little later(maybe 'Dry Ice...' as well if I can get it finished).

Thanks for completing 'Destiny'!...that's the # 1 tune off the album that I had been waiting for, their best Power Metal tune IMO(besides the opening 2 minutes that is...I'm sure a lot of ppl like that section..I dunno), in the 'classic' tradition of the genre.
furuishinfuruishin on February 12th, 2012 08:36 am (UTC)
Yeah ^^. In fact that is SYMPHONIC power metal :]. So those parts are naturally placed in this music, but I was loled too when I first heard album version with this orchestral intro^^.
I'm looking forward those scans even now!!
I'll have Flowery fully done today too :]
(Deleted comment)
furuishinfuruishin on February 13th, 2012 07:25 pm (UTC)
Ok, you win I'm pure zero in describing music genres^^. I had not idea about this layering-thing o.o. Somehow even I'm dull in this I really know what is a symphony :P. In my opinion there are some things that can't be distribed at all, so even if we are putting certain band to certain genre of music we are just pointing the direction where it's music goes :]. I never really knew the point of naming some odd genres- in fact I don't care :D. It's done to make people find what they want easier^^. People are just guided by those names... When you take Versailles there are some symphonic parts then, and let's call this intro just an 'orchestrated part' :P.
Yy... you are a member of this band 'Thy Celtic Cross' o.o?
(Anonymous) on February 12th, 2012 08:03 pm (UTC)
I can't download them D: Filepost.com 's web page doesn't even show up T.T could you upload to another file server, like mediafire please? :3
tarja_kinslayertarja_kinslayer on February 13th, 2012 12:31 am (UTC)
Ughh!!! ...sometimes Filepost can be a real pain trying to upload stuff, they are sooooo slow!

Anyhoo...2 more are all scanned & uploaded, both 'Remember Forever' & 'Vampire'

Here are the links for the scans:

Remember Forever - https://filepost.com/files/8c34f8ee/THY_CELTIC_CROSS_remember_forever.rar/

Vampire - https://filepost.com/files/b66eff15/THY_CELTIC_CROSS_vampire.rar/

could've had 'Dry Ice Scream' upped too, but 4 tries uploading would reach a certain point and fail!...I'll try again and get those scans upped later.(if Filepost decides to co-operate this time ;)
furuishinfuruishin on February 13th, 2012 07:08 am (UTC)
:D:D Coool :D:D I still need to deal with other instruments from Phillia and Thanatos... I will post guitars for Remember Forever and Vampire faster after I'm done with Phillia^^.
koisaka on February 13th, 2012 11:16 am (UTC)
Hey guys awesome tabs thanks

also a quick question did Versailles list their tunings on the band scores ?
furuishinfuruishin on February 13th, 2012 01:54 pm (UTC)
Yes, on all there is drop C#(Db) on guitars (from highest to lowest): Eb Bb Gb Db Ab Db
Ofc half step down 5 string bass(from highest to lowest): Gb Db Ab Eb Bb
koisaka on February 13th, 2012 02:03 pm (UTC)
awww always thought they'd play in half step down + drop d

thanks for the info
tarja_kinslayertarja_kinslayer on February 13th, 2012 06:11 pm (UTC)
why drop the half step down? ...and, then the 6th string down a whole step after that...okay that's explainable. For the 1 fingered chords that Black Sabbath originated 40 years ago, with the drop D tuning, sometimes lowered with the drop C#..ex. "Into The Void".

Yeah, many guitarists tuned down to Eb after Hendrix, etc.

Just make's me wonder why Hizaki & Teru took the route of the half step down.

The 6th string down to C# is easy, as with so much Metal tunings, playing those 1 fingered chords...but why not keep it in A=440 ...??? ..THEN, drop the 6th string?

One reason is tuning down a half step make's for bending strings easier.,..awww, too hard to play/bend in standard A= 440 tuning?

Not that 'shred' guitarist's bend a Hell of a lot anyways. That goes without saying. Seems to be quantity over quality, doesn't it?
furuishinfuruishin on February 13th, 2012 07:29 pm (UTC)
C'mon I'm sure that both Teru and Hizaki don't use 0,8 gauge strings like Malmsteen xD. The answer is probably... a need of being original sounding musician^^. After playing in one tuning all the time you can be out of ideas to make yourself sound different. They played in few bands before... it's not like the knew what want to do from the begging obviously.
LET'S GO CRAZY!majinstylee on February 14th, 2012 01:13 am (UTC)
Maybe it's to fit Kamijo's voice so he doesn't have to go really high (that often)? I'm just guessing xDD It's just tuned a semi-tone down, so it really doesn't make a difference :S I agree that it's probably just stylistic.

Also as a little side note, one of the interviews in the JUBILEE score has Hizaki and Teru stating that they use .11-.49 gauge D'Addario strings. Just throwing that out there to ya 8)

Oh, and thanks for the new tabs, too! As a mod on this comm, feel free to make a new post if ya have a few more tabs without worrying about us getting mad or anything like that :D That way more people will know that there are more done; put up like 2 or 3 at a time so you won't feel like you're cluttering the site ;D

Edited at 2012-02-14 01:16 am (UTC)
tarja_kinslayertarja_kinslayer on February 14th, 2012 08:42 am (UTC)
yeah, that still baffles me why Malmsteen uses .oo8's ...at least I've never read or heard him say why, possibly it has something to do with the scalloped fretboard on his Strats(?) ..dunno really..

Haven't Teru or Hizaki ever said what gauge they use? I wonder if it's in the equipment section of the Jubilee score book, unfortunately I don't read Japanese, so it's beyond me if it does say. Oddly enough, no equipment section in this Holy Grail book.
furuishinfuruishin on February 14th, 2012 09:53 am (UTC)
Lol nothing abouts eq's really?
Why Malmsteen uses 0.008's? Have you ever seen his vibratio xD? Ofcourse that's not the only reason why he uses them... it think it's connected with the car accident he had back in the 80's. I'm not that big fan of him so I don't know the details, besides the things that wiki says o.o.
I can't say that's for sure but I think that Teru uses 0.11-0.46. His vibratio is rather not wide and during lives(especially on tour) guitarist just tend to use quite thick strings. His playing is shreddy but it's quite different than playing of those 'big shreds'... for ex. Satriani uses 0.10 for half-step down^^.
melesanakumamelesanakuma on February 13th, 2012 05:03 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much!
moimoi92moimoi92 on February 13th, 2012 08:07 pm (UTC)
holy christ, so much songs to be learned!!!
anyways, thanks to everyone scanning and tabbing this^^
still wating for Faith & Decision,
I'm pretty sure that is like a million pages long lol.
furuishinfuruishin on February 13th, 2012 09:50 pm (UTC)
I think that would destroy Tarja scorebook totaly o.o... Judging by the size of other scores it is something about 50-60 pgs.
moimoi92moimoi92 on February 14th, 2012 09:52 pm (UTC)
lol I know. Let's hope the scorebook is sturdy as a bible or something. I've heard that Rittor Music make some strong a$$ books^^.
tarja_kinslayertarja_kinslayer on February 14th, 2012 08:29 am (UTC)
Scans for 'Dry Ice Scream' FINALLY uploaded correctly this time, here's the link:

Scans for 'Dry Ice Scream' - https://filepost.com/files/m7bcf35d/THY_CELTIC_CROSS_dry_ice_scream.rar/

About F & D, haven't started it yet, but I did count the pages, I think it was around 72 pages, yikes!!

next is 'Threshold', it has to be the smallest for number of pages, around 9 or 10 total, it's scanned. Just finishing up 'Judicial Noir', another 9 to go, then upload both.

Maybe tackle F & D after that..maybe do it in segments(?), have to see how time consuming it will be.

Edited at 2012-02-14 08:30 am (UTC)
furuishinfuruishin on February 14th, 2012 11:28 am (UTC)
Take your time if you want to do it. We should take a look into instrumental part first I think? People can't wait to see those solos o.o.
Thanx for Dry Ice Scream :D. I'm starting doing guitars immediately^^- just finished Vampire guitars- I think that's the most simple song in terms of composition/ construction on the album. Still those riffs kill :D!

Edited at 2012-02-14 04:20 pm (UTC)
moimoi92moimoi92 on February 14th, 2012 09:26 pm (UTC)
72 PAGES?!?!!
some of my highschool workbooks don't even have that much pages lol
I'm still struggling with Flowery intro and i haven't even checked out the other tabs, so yea take your time with F & D ^^

PD: I just saw that i wrote "still wating for Faith & Decision" all bossy and shit.
sorry if it sounded like that^^ m(_ _)m ...



Edited at 2012-02-14 10:04 pm (UTC)
teruversaillesteruversailles on February 15th, 2012 10:08 am (UTC)
I received my scorebook today, Stupid customs x_x so if you need any more scans I'd be happy to oblige! =D

Also, I'm having trouble downloading the tabs, could you upload them into mediafire pretty please? ^_^
hizaki_samahizaki_sama on February 15th, 2012 10:20 am (UTC)
Wow guys!! You guys tab fast!! I can't even read notes.. Thank you Guitar Pro, you're my savior!~

Learning Masashi's bass solo for Masquerade by ear was getting on my nerves but now that you guys have the proper score/tablature up, I now know how to do it perfectly so thank you so much guys for tabbing these songs out!!

Can't wait until you guys add the bass line for Dry Ice Scream and Vampire! And Philia?

Anywho thanks once again!!

Edited at 2012-02-15 10:21 am (UTC)
furuishinfuruishin on February 15th, 2012 10:58 am (UTC)
Both Phillia and Vampire done already.
Sorry for being rude but don't say 'you guys'. It's true that Tarja is kindly sharings this score with us, but besides Flowery vocals I'm doing the whole rest of the stuff. So don't expect everything to be done lightning fast :].
hizaki_samahizaki_sama on February 15th, 2012 11:48 am (UTC)
Nah, you're not being rude :P

To me, this is lightning fast haha
tarja_kinslayertarja_kinslayer on February 15th, 2012 01:19 pm (UTC)
2 more songs fully scanned:

Judicial Noir - https://filepost.com/files/f34mm66c/THY_CELTIC_CROSS_threshold.rar/

Threshold - https://filepost.com/files/f34mm66c/THY_CELTIC_CROSS_threshold.rar/

furuishin, how is Mediafire for uploading stuff? Is it faster than Filepost? Have to admit, they seem to be getting worse and worse with their uploading speeds. Plus, sounds like ppl aren't getting much faster speeds when downloading either.

teruversailles, sure, scan away!! :) ...though, think there are only 3 more songs left to be scanned: 'Love will be born again', 'Faith & Decision', 'The theme of Holy Grail' ...unless I missed one. Can't wait til they're finished, then I can actually begin to learn some!..lol
furuishinfuruishin on February 15th, 2012 03:35 pm (UTC)
When it comes to uploading all of sharing sites sucks :]. I can't tell by sharing files of size <1024kb :P
Btw. relink the Judicial Noir ^^.
tarja_kinslayertarja_kinslayer on February 15th, 2012 05:06 pm (UTC)
The edit button doesn't stay around very long, does it.

Judicial Noir(scans) -

https://filepost.com/files/3ad6d7eb/THY_CELTIC_CROSS_judicial_noir.rar/
furuishinfuruishin on February 15th, 2012 07:50 pm (UTC)
Love ya ^^. Idk- I'm totally dull when it comes to making posts look 'nice'. I don't know... I can edit mine all the time o.o.
Thanatos fully done :].
(Screened comment)
furuishinfuruishin on February 17th, 2012 06:06 pm (UTC)
Why doing it now lol? (great timing as always- just fishined Dry Ice Scream...)
Let's be honest- I won't upload tabs for F & D in parts. Sorry- if I'll start to do it I will upload ONLY complited tab. It would leak out too fast otherwise. I know it's stupid but I at least want some contribution for tabbing/correcting this. I'm not don't doing this becouse I want to make somebody worse or something like that. Lastly somebody on u-g.com posted Hizaki Masquerade part from the bandscore. I don't know if it's taken from my tab posted here or not- I don't even want to check it(it's easy to check by the whammy bar stuff). Uploaded mine full tab there too, immediately after I saw it. I will upload the rest of the tabs too that's not the thing... I just don't really need help in doing this -.-''.

And yes, this host sux. I don't even know if will get the scans this evening with this transfer... after all it's not better than filepost. ED: got them :]- thus I still have Judicial Noir to do.

I hope you will menage to do the rest this weekend. If you want the tabs(uncomplited) ealier I can send them to you by mail.

Edited at 2012-02-17 06:38 pm (UTC)
tarja_kinslayertarja_kinslayer on February 17th, 2012 10:38 pm (UTC)
Don't know about anyone else, for myself, I have no need for them sooner. As said earlier, I have yet to even get started on a single song..learned a few riff/rhythm parts early on of Masquerade and that's it.

All of my free time has been doing the scanning, for example, it take's just over 3 hours to scan, archive the files, get them over to the upload PC, upp them...that's just for each 20 or so pages. That 3 hours is about all of the free time I have each day, unfortunately I'm obligated to work on my own music(writing/recording)

In other words, no rush here.
Sashi Kawai: pic#118023190sashikawai on August 6th, 2012 11:38 am (UTC)
Hello Furuishin, i have the Tabs of the ROSE.. can you convert it to a gpro tab file? :)
http://www.4shared.com/rar/kBvk8PDg/ROSE_tab.html? Thanks!
( 46 comments — Leave a comment )