13 May 2010 @ 04:26 pm
Versalles 02 - Ascendead Master TAB from official score  
Hi ^^

There is the 3 guitar & bass tabs in GP5 !!!

For drums synth & vocal, MAJINSTYLEE cooperate with me to do these part ^^

http://www.mediafire.com/?hmznzznzm2i

PS : just say "thx" is good for the mentally of a tabber :p
 
 
 
( 37 comments — Leave a comment )
aiji00aiji00 on May 13th, 2010 02:28 pm (UTC)
Coming soon " Rosen Schwert" :)
Liv: Jasmine Youkurasanotenshi on May 13th, 2010 05:49 pm (UTC)
<3 <3 thanks!!! *__*
(Anonymous) on June 5th, 2010 08:08 pm (UTC)
we have waited over 1 month now.. when are they coming? catharsis amorphous? Rosen schwert?!
miyuriimiyurii on May 13th, 2010 02:46 pm (UTC)
Iloveyou...

is that good for the mentally of a tabber too??
aiji00aiji00 on May 13th, 2010 02:56 pm (UTC)
Yes very good :D
furuishinfuruishin on May 13th, 2010 02:51 pm (UTC)
Thanx A LOT ;]. I have learned this one already some time ago by Marcello S.(this guy who covered it and other Versailles songs). I still can belive how accurate his tabs really are... Thanx again Aiji :D!
aiji00aiji00 on May 13th, 2010 02:57 pm (UTC)
It's a pleasure ^^
starnaitostarnaito on May 13th, 2010 02:58 pm (UTC)
Thank you ^^
Tricen: Hide-zoutricen on May 13th, 2010 03:26 pm (UTC)
Thankies~
uruhayayauruhayaya on May 13th, 2010 06:14 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much!
smilelessbasssmilelessbass on May 13th, 2010 08:19 pm (UTC)
LOVE IT =D

THX
あ玲☆arecchikyuuun on May 13th, 2010 10:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
tonko1 on May 14th, 2010 01:14 am (UTC)
thank you!
eriol_xeriol_x on May 14th, 2010 03:11 am (UTC)
.: wooooooooooooooooooooow, amazing, this tab i would like to practice a lot...i'm gonna burn my guitar jajajaja =and my fingers of course xD= :.

.: Thanks! & of course thanks to MAJINSTYLEE too :.
nusushikanusushika on May 14th, 2010 06:26 am (UTC)
Thanks for you two guys!!
I love this tab~~~ Sounds awesome~~
oxiono on May 14th, 2010 10:43 am (UTC)
thank you very much
aiji00aiji00 on May 14th, 2010 12:05 pm (UTC)
Thx for all your acknowledgments ^^

If MAJINSTYLEE read this post, i've say i tab only "God palace ..." "Ascendead master" & "Rosen schwert" but finally i want to tabs more songs ^^
I discover very good song since i've received the score book :p

(soory for language i'm French ^^)
LET'S GO CRAZY!majinstylee on May 14th, 2010 09:27 pm (UTC)
Sure, buddy :D The songs I've tabbed out already are God Palace (which we did), Ai to Kanashimi no Nocturne, Reminiscence, The Umbrella of Glass, Gekkakou, and Serenade; I started on PRINCESS before I started to work adding the keyboards/drums to your Ascendead Master tab. If you want, you can start on Amorphous and Catharsis since those are the last two I haven't started on 8) Once we finish those, then the entire album will be finished! YAY!
shiftymoccasinsshiftymoccasins on May 20th, 2010 03:49 am (UTC)
Thanks for the tab aiji! Can't wait to play this.

And majin, I had a question. I was thinking about buying the Nil bandscore and Stacked Rubbish bandscore. Mainly for collectors value (since I have them in GP) and to study their live setups they used. I know Stacked Rubbish has pictures of their gear...but does Nil? And how are they in terms of transcription? Thanks! And sorry for thread jacking...but I wanted to find out before I buy them.
LET'S GO CRAZY!majinstylee on May 20th, 2010 08:43 am (UTC)
Yeah, the Stacked Rubbish score has a very in-depth look at the gear and setups they use, but NIL doesn't D: All it has are 7 pages of pictures and stickers.

In terms of the transcriptions themselves, the Stacked Rubbish ones are as close to perfect as they'll get, with a few minor flubs that you probably won't notice since they're in the keyboard pats xDD

The NIL one is a bit more dubious; the tabs themselves are also really good, but some of the Tablature notes don't match up with the standard notation, so you gotta watch out for that (Cassis comes to mind with wrong TAB notes, but correct standard notation). Also, instead of putting ALL the layers of guitars in the songs, the solos take over one of the guitar parts instead of adding an extra guitar like there should be. The upside to that is that you'll know which guy plays what solo (Gt. I is Uruha, Gt. II is Aoi). It's better in the SR score since all the guitars are notated separately AND tells you who plays what.

Finally, the Stacked Rubbish score is made by DOREMI, who in the past made some pretty GODAWFUL scores (glares at my old L'Arc~en~Ciel books), but STACKED RUBBISH was the first score I saw from them that they put maximum effort into. The DIM one is even better, but of comparable quality with Stacked Rubbish. The NIL score was made by Shinko, who are an...okay company. They're not as bad as DOREMI used to be, but they haven't improved the way their scores are notated in over a decade (they don't always notate variations, instruments, etc.). However, the NIL score is actually pretty good and trustworthy, so get both scores :D Get the NIL one soon before it goes out of print AGAIN XD

*sorry for the long post << I get ranty when I talk about scores XD*
shiftymoccasinsshiftymoccasins on May 20th, 2010 04:15 pm (UTC)
Argh! That's really dissapointing >_< (About Nil) Since the copy I order probably wont even come with stickers XD

Stacked Rubbish I'll probably get...but Nil is quiestionable. I do really want it just because I'd like to own it and have it...but that's just so gay it isn't in depth! Since it's made by Shinko and how you describe it, I can tell it's probably tabbed out on the same level as my Vandalize score. Which had correct tablature and notation...but no tempos and had the guitars tabbed out that way.

I'm trying to pick between Nil and Nightmares The World Ruler (Which also happens to be released by Shinko) And don't worry! I'd rather have someone make a really long post that's descriptive than if you had just gave me like, a 10 word answer.
furuishinfuruishin on May 14th, 2010 12:49 pm (UTC)
That would be great ;]. There is a PRINCESS score in that book right...? I'm always stunned when i watch live vids of it :P. The only songs left are Amorphus and Catharsis- both are great too. Rest of songs are or will be already tabbed by you and Majin so...^^. Btw. Majin finished God Palace tabs- they are awsome and all of the tempo changes are so accurate. - Makes me want to play it again :P. It's good to have people like you here :D.
aiji00aiji00 on May 14th, 2010 02:35 pm (UTC)
Amorphous is my of my favorite, the violin part is beautiful ^^
Princess is one of the most!

All song of the score (all but) is tabbed soon :)

I wait a live DVD for discover how he play all these song on stage !
Eyalkotsha on May 14th, 2010 01:28 pm (UTC)
Merci mec pour cette tab ! elle doit bien faire bosser l'endurance lol^^

STAY Rock :) !
aiji00aiji00 on May 14th, 2010 02:31 pm (UTC)
De rien !
Aussi fatiguant à écrire qu'à jouer alors imagine :D
the_wombthe_womb on May 14th, 2010 04:36 pm (UTC)
THX!
LET'S GO CRAZY!majinstylee on May 14th, 2010 09:28 pm (UTC)
Hell yea, it's perfect, dude! I started on the keyboards and stuff, so I'll post it up here once I finish. For anyone that's wondering, though, the way he tabbed it out is perfect, so practice from his tab, I'll just be rounding out the other instruments for completion purposes xD
aiji00aiji00 on May 14th, 2010 09:56 pm (UTC)
Perfect ^^
Ok i finish the score book with Rosen Schwert Amorphous and Catharsis ^^
hizaki_samahizaki_sama on May 15th, 2010 01:36 am (UTC)
THANKS HEAPS MAN!! I'm a bassist in Australia that LOVES Versailles and i was looking at some of Jasmine You's bass lines and oh my god he was one beast of a bassist!! Still brings tears to my eyes everytime i think of him... RIP
aiji00aiji00 on May 15th, 2010 07:17 am (UTC)
It's a pleasure "hizaki sama" :)
RIP Jasmine
sakitsugisakitsugi on May 16th, 2010 03:57 am (UTC)
Merci bcp mec =D (Thx a lot xD)
aiji00aiji00 on May 16th, 2010 08:47 am (UTC)
De rien :) (ton pseudo est la fusion des 2 guitaristes de Nightmare :D, j'adore!)
(Anonymous) on May 16th, 2010 05:05 pm (UTC)
Merci bcp ^^ J'ai vu que tu avais posté également ta tab sur Nautiljon. Si je peux t'apporter un brin d'aide (malgré mon petit niveau en musique) n'hésite pas, mon pseudo sur Nautil' : Naito-kun !
aiji00aiji00 on May 17th, 2010 10:14 am (UTC)
C'est gentil, si tu à les livres officiels ton aide est précieuse, sinon malheureusement on pourra rien faire ^^ merci ^^
judith_rxjudith_rx on May 17th, 2010 07:38 am (UTC)
tnx .... do u hav SFORZANDO tab? or s ore
kitsune-keikitsune_kei on May 17th, 2010 02:51 pm (UTC)
gracias amigo
THX

simplemente increible XD
(Anonymous) on May 20th, 2010 08:22 pm (UTC)
awesome
thank you guys for working so hard for all of us , good there are people like u still nowadays ! big thanks to you two!

and u guys rly think they will bring out a DVD like they did with Chateau de versailles? i rly hope so.. i can watch it like all day long everyday T_T still amazed <3!

Princess and Rosen schwert are one of my favourites :D whitch im soo deadly waiting for <3 :D!
( 37 comments — Leave a comment )